Friday, March 21, 2014

My Quilty Bucket List

The Tilted Quilt
Stacey, over at The Tilted Quilt has a fun blog hop going on.  She's compiled a list of quilts that are on her quilt to-do list sometime during this lifetime:)  They could be a certain pattern or color scheme or technique or quilts you simply LOVE.  I have quite a few of my favorite quilts pinned here. So without further adieu, here's my quilty bucket list:
1) A swoon quilt was at the top of my list but you can see I finally made my first block last month.  Yeah!!
2) A herringbone quilt like this one on the Persia Lou blog:
3) A Granny Square Quilt like this one by Blue Elephant Stitches:

4) A red, white, and blue quilt (most likely in stars).  This one fits both requirements by  A Little Bit Biased:

5) Another star one but I love how this one is reverse...scrappy pieces with white stars.  This one's  by Katie's Corner:

6) A triangle quilt.  They look kinda tricky but are soooo pretty in the end.  Love this blue one by Material Girl Quilts:

7) Last but not least is a Farmer's Wife quilt.  Well....because I'm married to a farmer so that means I really should make one, right?  It's a sampler type of quilt and here's one by Camille Roskelley that has some fun fabrics:

Now I've shared my list:)  What's on your quilty bucket list??


  1. wow those are all amazing quilts!!! I really should start getting into this, but just haven't

  2. Great list - the Farmer's Wife is on my list too! I've done the Swoon and you will love how it finishes. Keep it up!

  3. Love your Swoon block - that is going to be one AMAZING quilt! My bucket list includes a Scrappy Trip Along, something with neon, a flying geese quilt and like you - TRIANGLES. Of course, these will be right after the the PoWow, Lifesaver and Log cabin that are started at the moment haha.

  4. I just finished my Swoon this week. I love that quilt. I am hoping to make a Granny Square quilt this year.

  5. wonderful list. Love that reverse star design.

  6. Your swoon block is pretty. I cut out my first two blocks last month. So. Many. Pieces. ;-)